Treatment for Heart Attacks
Heart Attack

Importance of Timely Treatment for Heart Attacks

Dr. Karan Pal Singh Chahal

Cardiology & Cardiac Surgery

04 September 2025


Written By: Dr. Karan Pal Singh Chahal

Consultant - Cardiology

Sohana Hospital, Mohali.

Experience: 12+ Years

 

Published: September 4, 2025 

Last Updated: September 4, 2025 

 

A Heart Attack or myocardial infarction is a medical emergency that occurs when blood flow to the heart muscle is obstructed. If not treated properly and timely, it can cause irreversible damage to the heart muscle. It is well recognised that the timely provision of treatment is important, not just for restoring blood flow, but also to save life. In India, where the number of patients suffering from cardiovascular disease continues to increase, raising awareness about early recognition of heart attacks, as well as timely provision of treatment, is essential. In this article, we will discuss in detail the importance of timely treatment for heart attacks.

 

 

Why is the time critical during a heart attack?

Doctors often refer to “time is muscle” when it comes to a heart attack. Every minute that the blood flow is obstructed to the heart is a minute where additional damage is being done to the heart muscle. Early presentation to a hospital for medical attention, which includes any necessary diagnostic tests, as well as the restoration of blood flow, will give the medical team the best chance of limiting the damage, impacting survival rates, and ultimately speeding up patient recovery.

 

Identifying Early Symptoms

Not all heart attacks come with a lot of chest pain. There are also symptoms that signal that something is going wrong, but are not very obvious, and thus, can be easy to overlook. There are many possible symptoms, but generally, the warning signs may include:

  1. Radiating Chest Pain or discomfort

  2. Shortness of breath

  3. Sweating, nausea, or dizziness

  4. Unexplained fatigue, especially in women and older adults

 

Treatment Options for a Heart Attack

The goal of Heart Attack treatment​ is to restore blood flow to the heart as fast as possible. Treatment options can include:

  1. Medication, including blood thinners and clot-removing drugs

  2. Angioplasty and stenting to open blocked arteries

  3. Bypass surgery for the most extreme cases

 

There are now advanced imaging and interventional cardiology options offered by the Best hospital for Heart treatment in India for faster and less invasive treatments of heart issues.

 

The role of the Emergency Department during a Heart Attack 

When a patient reaches a hospital that has a catheterization lab (cath lab), it increases the likelihood of a better outcome. Emergency services like 24/7 cardiac facilities give patients a better chance by using angioplasty or stenting to open up artery obstructions, but every minute they wait (or even an hour) diminishes their ability to survive and might lead to worse complications.

 

Avoiding Future Heart Attacks

After a heart attack, patients must make heart-healthy lifestyle changes, including managing blood pressure and diabetes, quitting smoking, eating healthy, exercising, and taking medications as prescribed. After a heart attack, patients need to have regular visits with their cardiologist.

 

If you are looking for the Best Heart Hospital Chandigarh or the Best Cardiologist in Chandigarh, Sohana Hospital might be the right option for you. Sohana Hospital Mohali is home to the World’s Most Advanced Technology and North India’s most trusted and renowned heart specialists who provide the most comprehensive and holistic care for all the heart health needs of the patients in the region with the most patient-centric and compassionate approach! Book your appointment today and take the first step towards a healthy heart and a healthy life!

 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to recover from a heart attack?

Recovering from a heart attack typically takes anywhere from two weeks to three months, but can look different for all kinds of individuals. Hospital Stay lasts about 2 to 5 days, Initial Healing takes about 2 to 6 weeks. Several factors affect the recovery time, and can be discussed with a Best Cardiologist in Chandigarh. 

 

How can Sohana hospital help with a heart attack?

Sohana hospital has a wide range of treatment for heart attack, with the help of medical treatments and experts with years worth of trust for a heart attack treatment. Their internationally trained doctors and medical professionals make sure you have the top level treatment. 

 

What is the golden hour in a heart attack?

The golden hour in a heart attack is the first 60 minutes after symptoms begin, and there is still room for some saving. Thai time refers to medical treatment offering the highest chance of survival and limits permanent damage. 

 

How much sleep is needed for heart health?

Adults need a good amount of 7-9 hours,which can help in maintaining optimal cardiovascular health. Getting less than 6 to 7 hours regularly raises the risk of high blood pressure, heart attacks, stroke, obesity, and type 2 diabetes. 

 

How long does a heart attack last?

A heart attack generally lasts from a few minutes to several hours, but irreversible heart damage can begin within 30 minutes of blocked blood flow. Active and severe chest pain or pressure typically lasts for 15 minutes, while the mild symptoms goes over hours and days before a major event.

 

Medically Reviewed By: Dr. Harpreet Singh Gilhotra

Director Cardiology

Sohana Hospital, Mohali.

 

Credentials of the Author:

-MD Internal Medicine

-DM Cardiology

-25+ Years of Clinical Experience

-Specialist in Cardiac Diagnostics, Treatment & Prevention

 



Author Profile

Dr. Karan Pal Singh Chahal

Exp. 12+ Years

Cardiology & Cardiac Surgery